Your Councillors by Ward

Your Borough Councillor can help you in a number of ways. You can contact them if you feel unhappy with the services provided by us, or if you would like some action to be taken on issues affecting your local community or the Borough as a whole.

If you are unsure if your query or concern is our responsibility you can still contact your Councillor who can, if necessary pass your comments on to the relevant body.

Click here to view a list of Parishes and Wards in West Norfolk

Click here to view the Elections Map website, which provides information on Ward and Parish Boundaries

Click here to view information on Councillors Allowances and Expenses.

 Airfield Ward


  • Councillor Geoffrey Hipperson

    Airfield Ward

    (the Parishes of Crimplesham,
    Fincham,
    Marham,
    Pentney,
    Shouldham,
    Shouldham Thorpe and Wormegay)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Mike Howland

    Airfield Ward

    (the Parishes of Crimplesham,
    Fincham,
    Marham,
    Pentney,
    Runcton Holme,
    Shouldham,
    Shouldham Thorpe,
    Stradsett and Wormegay)

    Independent Member

 Bircham with Rudhams Ward


  • Councillor Chris Morley

    Bircham with Rudhams Ward

    (the Parishes of Bagthorpe with Barmer,
    Bircham,
    East Rudham,
    Houghton,
    North Creake,
    South Creake,
    Syderstone and West Rudham)

    Group of Independents

 Brancaster Ward


  • Councillor Bob Lawton

    Brancaster Ward

    (the Parishes of Brancaster,
    Choseley,
    Holme next the Sea,
    Old Hunstanton,
    Ringstead,
    Thornham and Titchwell)

    Group of Independents

 Burnham Market and Docking Ward


  • Councillor Samantha Sandell

    Burnham Market and Docking Ward

    (the Parishes of Barwick,
    Burnham Market,
    Burnham Norton,
    Burnham Overy,
    Burnham Thorpe,
    Docking and Stanhoe)

    Conservative

 Clenchwarton Ward

 Denver Ward


  • Councillor Alan Holmes

    Denver Ward

    (the Parishes of Denver,
    Fordham,
    Hilgay (Hilgay Ward),
    Ryston and West Dereham)

    Group of Independents

 Dersingham Ward

 Downham Old Town Ward

 East Downham Ward

 Emneth with Outwell Ward

 Fairstead Ward

 Feltwell Ward


  • Councillor Adrian Lawrence

    Feltwell Ward

    (the Parishes of Feltwell,
    Hilgay (Ten Mile Bank Ward),
    Hockwold-Cum-Wilton and Southery)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Housing


  • Councillor Martin Storey

    Feltwell Ward

    (the Parishes of Feltwell,
    Hilgay (Ten Mile Bank Ward),
    Hockwold-Cum-Wilton and Southery)

    Conservative

 Gayton and Grimston Ward


  • Councillor Michael de Whalley

    Gayton and Grimston Ward

    (the Parishes of Bawsey,
    Congham,
    East Walton,
    East Winch,
    Gayton,
    Grimston,
    Leziate and Roydon)

    Green Party


  • Councillor Colin Manning

    Gayton and Grimston Ward

    (the Parishes of Bawsey,
    Congham,
    East Walton,
    East Winch,
    Gayton,
    Grimston,
    Leziate and Roydon)

    Conservative

 Gaywood Chase Ward

 Gaywood Clock Ward

 Gaywood North Bank Ward

 Heacham Ward


  • Councillor Stuart Dark

    Heacham Ward

    (the Parishes of Fring,
    Heacham and Sedgeford)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Environmental Services and Public Protection


  • Councillor Terry Parish

    Heacham Ward

    (the Parishes of Fring,
    Heacham and Sedgeford)

    Group of Independents

    Leader of the Independent Group

 Hunstanton Ward

 Massingham with Castle Acre Ward


  • Councillor Jim Moriarty

    Massingham with Castle Acre Ward

    (the Parishes of Castle Acre,
    Flitcham with Appleton,
    Great Massingham,
    Harpley,
    Hillington,
    Little Massingham and West Acre)

    Group of Independents

 Methwold Ward

 North Downham Ward

 North Lynn Ward

 Snettisham Ward

 South and West Lynn Ward

 South Downham Ward

 Springwood Ward

 St Margarets with St Nicholas Ward

 Terrington Ward


  • Councillor Paul Kunes

    Terrington Ward

    (the Parishes of Terrington St Clement,
    Terrington St John and Walpole Cross Keys)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Commercial Services


  • Councillor Sandra Squire

    Terrington Ward

    (the Parishes of Terrington St Clement,
    Terrington St John and Walpole Cross Keys)

    Group of Independents

    Deputy Leader Independents

 The Woottons Ward


  • Councillor Lord Howard

    The Woottons Ward

    (the Parishes of Castle Rising,
    North Wootton and South Wootton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Graham Middleton

    The Woottons Ward

    (the Parishes of Castle Rising,
    North Wootton and South Wootton)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Business Development


  • Councillor Elizabeth Nockolds

    The Woottons Ward

    (the Parishes of Castle Rising,
    North Wootton and South Wootton)

    Conservative

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Portfolio Holder for Culture, Heritage and Health

 Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall Ward


  • Councillor Barry Ayres

    Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall Ward

    (the Parishes of Marshland St James,
    Tilney St Lawrence,
    Wiggenhall St Germans and Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen)

    Conservative

    Councillor


  • Councillor Brian Long

    Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall Ward

    (the Parishes of Marshland St James,
    Tilney St Lawrence,
    Wiggenhall St Germans and Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen)

    Conservative

    Leader of the Council

 Upwell and Delph Ward


  • Councillor Colin Rose

    Upwell and Delph Ward

    (the Parishes of Downham West,
    Nordelph,
    Stow Bardolph,
    Upwell,
    Welney and Wimbotsham)

    Group of Independents


  • Councillor Mrs Vivienne Spikings

    Upwell and Delph Ward

    (the Parishes of Downham West,
    Nordelph,
    Stow Bardolph,
    Upwell,
    Welney and Wimbotsham)

    Conservative

 Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole Ward


  • Councillor Richard Blunt

    Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole Ward

    (the Parishes of Walpole,
    Walpole Highway,
    Walsoken and West Walton)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Development


  • Councillor Julian Kirk

    Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole Ward

    (the Parishes of Walpole,
    Walpole Highway,
    Walsoken and West Walton)

    Conservative

 Watlington Ward

 West Winch Ward


  • Councillor Peter Gidney

    West Winch Ward

    (the Parishes of Middleton,
    North Runcton and West Winch)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Project Delivery


  • Councillor Simon Nash

    West Winch Ward

    (the Parishes of Middleton,
    North Runcton and West Winch)

    Group of Independents

 Wissey Ward


  • Councillor Colin Sampson

    Wissey Ward

    (the Parishes of Barton Bendish,
    Boughton,
    Stoke Ferry,
    Wereham and Wretton)

    Conservative