Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Assembly Room, Town Hall, Saturday Market Place, King's Lynn PE30 5DQ. View directions

Contact: Sam Winter, Democratic Services Manager 616327 

Link: View Live Stream

Items
No. Item

C:1

Prayers led by the Mayor's Chaplain

Minutes:

Prayers were led by the Mayor’s Chaplain, Rev Canon Ling.

 

Honorary Alderman Mrs Ann Clery-Fox who had passed recently away was remembered in those prayers.

C:2

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors B Ayres, Mrs J Collingham, J Collop, G Howman and J Ratcliffe.

C:3

Declarations of Interest

Please indicate if there are any interests which should be declared.  A declaration of an interest should indicate the nature of the interest (if not already declared on the Register of Interests) and the agenda item to which it relates.  If a disclosable pecuniary interest is declared, the member should withdraw from the room whilst the matter is discussed.

 

 

Minutes:

None

C:4

Mayor's Communications and Announcements

To receive Mayor’s communications and announcements.

 

Minutes:

None

C:5

Urgent Business

To receive any items of business which in the opinion of the Mayor are urgent. 

 

Minutes:

None

C:6

Election of a Councillor to hold office as Mayor of the Borough of King's Lynn & West Norfolk and to be Chair of the Council for the Municipal Year 2021/2022

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor S Dark proposed Councillor Harry Humphrey for the position of Mayor and Chair of the Council for the 2021/2022 Municipal year.  This was seconded by Councillor Paul Beal

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Humphrey be appointed as Mayor and Chair of the Council for 2021/22.

C:7

Election of a Councillor to hold office as Deputy Mayor of the Borough of King's Lynn & West Norfolk and to be Vice-Chair of the Council for the Municipal Year 2021/2022

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Harry Humphrey proposed Councillor Lesley Bambridge as Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of the Council for the 2021/22 municipal year.  This was seconded by Councillor Francis Bone.

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Bambridge be appointed Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of the Council for the 2021/22 municipal year.

C:8

Administer the Oath to the Mayor

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Humphrey took the Chair, read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and then, in addressing Members, thanked them for his election and informed the Council that his wife Brenda Humphrey would be his Mayoress.  The Mayor’s Chaplain for the year would be the Rev Canon Adrian Ling.

 

The Mayor also informed the Council that he would continue to appoint Mayor’s Cadets and those for this year would be:

 

Sea Cadet – Able Cadet Charlotte Smith

Army Cadet -  Corporal Aiden Chapman

Air Cadet -  Corporal Jorga Dowen

Police Cadet – Cadet Tom Doughty

Fire Cadet – Cadet Skye Ironside

 

The Mayor’s Charities for the year would be Young Carers and West Norfolk Riding for the Disabled.

 

C:9

Administer the Oath to the Deputy Mayor

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Bambridge read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and then, in addressing Members, thanked them for her election and informed the Council that her brother Dennis Bambridge would be her Consort.

C:10

Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress and Deputy Mayor and Consort

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Long gave a vote of thanks to Councillor Hipperson and Mrs Hipperson as Mayor and Mayoress, and Councillor Mrs M Wilkinson and Councillor Mrs S Collop as Deputy Mayor and Consort for their two years of service in the most trying of times.  This was seconded by Councillor Parish.

C:11

To make presentations to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress and Deputy Mayor and Consort and to receive responses.

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Council was informed that the gifts and flowers for the outgoing Mayor and Deputy were positioned in the Retiring Room. 

 

Councillor Hipperson responded to the vote of thanks on behalf of himself and Mrs Hipperson and confirmed he still wished to be involved with the Guildhall and Custom House.

 

Councillor Mrs Wilkinson responded to the vote of thanks on behalf of herself and Councillor Mrs Collop and thanked members and officers for the support received over the two years.

C:12

To appoint the Chair of the Cabinet who will be Leader of the Council for the forthcoming two years and note the appointments of the Vice-Chair and other Members of the Cabinet.

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor G Middleton proposed Councillor Stuart Dark for the position of Leader for the ensuing two municipal years. This was seconded by Councillor Long.

 

It was noted that the Cabinet membership would be as follows:

 

Deputy Leader G Middleton

R Blunt

A Dickinson

P Kunes

A Lawrence

B Long

S Sandell

 

RESOLVED:  1)         That Councillor Dark be appointed as Leader of the Council of the ensuing two years.

 

2)         That the Vice-Chair of Cabinet and Cabinet members be noted.

C:13

Proportional Allocation of Seats pdf icon PDF 120 KB

To agree proportional allocation of seats with regard to the following Council Bodies in the Constitution in accordance with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (as amended by subsequent legislation), and in accordance with Section 16 of that Act, to appoint members to serve on them (a full membership list will be made available at the meeting):

 

            -           Appointments Board

-           Licensing Committee 

-           Licensing and Appeals Board

-           Planning Committee

-           Standards Committee

-           Audit Committee

 

 

Policy Review and Development Panels:

 

-               Corporate Performance

-               Environment and Community

-               Regeneration and Development

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED:             1)         That the proportional allocation of seats with regard to Council Bodies in the Constitution be agreed in accordance with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (as amended by subsequent legislation), and in accordance with Section 16 of that Act.           

 

2)         That Members be appointed to the proportional Council Bodies as follows :

 

Appointments Board/Investigating and Disciplinary Committee

 

S Dark (C)

I Devereux (C)

A Dickinson (C)

C Joyce (L)

A Kemp (I)

C Manning (C)

G Middleton (C) 

J Rust  (I)

A Tyler (L)

 

Licensing Committee

 

A Bubb (C)

C Crofts (C)

A Holmes (I)

G Howman (L)

C Manning (C)

C Morley (I)

S Nash (I)

E Nockolds (C)

T Parish (I)

J Rust (I)

C Sampson (C)

V Spikings (C)

A Tyler (L)

D Tyler (C)

D Whitby (C)

 

Licensing and Appeals Board

 

A Bubb (C)

J Collop (L)

C Crofts (C)

A Holmes (I)

G Howman (L)

C Manning (C)

C Morley (I)

S Nash (I)

E Nockolds (C)

T Parish (I)

C Sampson (C)

D Tyler    (C)

V Spikings (C)

D Whitby (C)

M Wilkinson (L)

 

Planning Committee

 

F Bone (L)

C Bower (C)

A Bubb (C)

G Hipperson (C)

M Howland (IM)given by con gp

C Hudson (L)

C Joyce (L)

R Lawton (I)

C Manning  (C)

E Nockolds

T Parish (I)

S Patel (C)

C Rose (I)

A Ryves (I)

S Squire (I)

V Spikings (C)

M S Storey (C)

D Tyler (C)

 

Standards Committee

 

B Ayres (C) 

L Bambridge  (C)

J Collingham (C)

G Howman (L)

C Manning (C)

S Nash (I)

T Parish (I)

 

 

 

Audit Committee

 

J Collingham (C)

J Collop (L)

P Gidney (C)

J Lowe (C)

C Manning (C)

C Morley (I)

J Rust (I)

T Ryves (I)

M Storey (C)

 

Policy Review and Development Panels

 

Corporate Performance Panel

 

B Ayres (C)

J Collop (L)

I Devereux (C)

C Hudson (L)

J Kirk (C)

C Manning (C)

J Moriarty (I)

C Morley (I)

S Nash (I)

S Patel (C)

C Rose (I)

D Tyler (C)

 

Environment and Community Panel

 

C Bower (C)

A Bubb (C)

A Bullen (I)

S Collop (L)

I Devereux (C)

A Kemp (I)

J Kirk (C)

J Lowe (C)

C Sampson (C)

S Squire (I)

M de Whalley (I)

M Wilkinson (L)

 

Regeneration and Environment Panel

 

L Bambridge (C)

P Beal (I)

F Bone (L)

C Bower (C)

J Collingham (C)

C Crofts (C)

P Gidney (C)

B Jones (L)

C Manning (C)

T Parish (I)

M de Whalley (I)

D Whitby (C)

 

C:14

Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs

Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of the following bodies:

 

-         Appointments Board

-         Planning Committee

-         Licensing Committee 

-         Licensing and Appeals Board

-         Standards Committee

 

Appointment of Chairs of the following Bodies (Vice Chairs will be appointed at the first meeting of the Body)

 

-                  Audit Committee

-                  Corporate Performance Panel

-                  Environment and Community Panel

-                  Regeneration and Development Panel

 

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED:That the Chairs and Vice-Chairs be appointed as below, noting that the Vice Chairs of the Scrutiny and Overview Panels and Audit Committee will be appointed at the first meeting of their Panels:

 

 

i)          Appointments Board

 

Chair – S Dark (C)

Vice-Chair –  G Middleton (C)

 

ii)         PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

Chair – V Spikings (C)

Vice-Chair – G Hipperson (C)

 

iii)        Licensing Committee

 

Chair –  E Nockolds (C)

Vice-Chair – C Crofts (C)

 

iv)        Licensing and Appeals Board

 

Chair – D Tyler    (C)

Vice-Chair – D Whitby (C)

 

v)         Standards Committee

 

Chair – B Ayres (C) 

Vice Chair –  C Manning (C)

 

 

vi)        CORPORATE PERFORMANCE PANEL

 

Chair: J Moriarty (I)

 

vii)       ENVIRONMENT AND COMMUNITY PANEL

 

Chair: C Sampson (C)

 

viii)      REGENERATION AND DEVELOPMENT PANEL

 

Chair: J Collingham (C)

 

ix)        AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Chair: J Lowe (C)

 

 

C:15

Political Proportionality of Task Groups

To agree the following:

 

Task Groups with 10 Members – 5 Conservative, 3 Independent, 2 Labour

Task Groups with 6 Members – 3 Conservatives, 2 Independent, 1 Labour

Task Groups with 4 Members – 2 Conservative, 1 Independent, 1 Labour

 

 

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED: That the political proportionality of Task Groups be approved as follows:

 

Task Groups with 10 Members – 5 Conservative, 3 Independent, 2 Labour

Task Groups with 6 Members – 3 Conservatives, 2 Independent, 1 Labour

Task Groups with 4 Members – 2 Conservative, 1 Independent, 1 Labour

 

 

C:16

Outside Bodies

To agree that any Members previously appointed to an outside body continue to serve until 15 June Cabinet or 8 July Council meeting, whichever is appropriate.

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED: That any existing Members previously appointed to an outside body continue to serve until 15 June 2021 Cabinet or 8 July 2021 Council meeting, whichever is appropriate.