Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Assembly Room, Town Hall, Saturday Market Place, King's Lynn PE30 5DQ. View directions

Contact: Sam Winter, Democratic Services Manager 616327 

Items
No. Item

C:1

PRAYERS

Minutes:

Prayers were led by the Mayor’s Chaplain, Rev Canon Ling.

 

C:2

DECLARATION OF INTEREST

Please indicate if there are any interests which should be declared.  A declaration of an interest should indicate the nature of the interest (if not already declared on the Register of Interests) and the agenda item to which it relates.  If a disclosable pecuniary interest is declared, the member should withdraw from the room whilst the matter is discussed.

 

 

Minutes:

None

C:3

MAYOR'S COMMUNICATIONS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive Mayor’s communications and announcements.

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

The Mayor gave an update on the events he had attended and participated in since the last meeting.

C:4

URGENT BUSINESS

To receive any items of business which in the opinion of the Mayor are urgent. 

 

Minutes:

None

C:5

ELECTION OF A COUNCILLOR TO HOLD OFFICE AS MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH OF KING'S LYNN AND WEST NORFOLK AND TO BE CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2022/2023

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor S Dark proposed Councillor Lesley Bambridge for the position of Mayor and Chairman of the Council for the 2022/2023 Municipal year.  This was seconded by Councillor Terry Parish

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Bambridge be appointed as Mayor and Chairman of the Council for 2022/23.

 

C:6

ELECTION OF A COUNCILLOR TO HOLD OFFICE AS DEPUTY MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH OF KING'S LYNN AND WEST NORFOLK AND TO BE VICE-CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2022/23

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Ben Jones proposed Councillor Margaret Wilkinson as Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of the Council for the 2022/23 municipal year.  This was seconded by Councillor Graham Middleton.

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Margaret Wilkinson be appointed Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of the Council for the 2022/23 municipal year.

 

C:7

ADMINISTER OATH TO THE MAYOR

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Bambridge took the Chair, read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and then, in addressing Members, thanked them for her election and informed the Council that her Consorts would be her brother Dennis Bambridge and Councillor Colin Manning.

 

The Mayor’s Chaplain for the year would be the Rev Canon Adrian Ling.

 

The Mayor also informed the Council that she would continue to appoint Mayor’s Cadets and those for this year would be:

 

Sea Cadet                         Cadet 1st Class Louis Chappell

Army Cadet                      Cdt Yasmine Pereira-Styczen

Air Cadet                           Cadet Corporal Jason Cutche 

Police Cadet                     Cadet Fin Grief

Fire Cadet                         Skye Ironside

 

Mayors Cadets badges were bestowed on the Cadets.

 

The Mayor’s Charities for the year would be The Purfleet Trust & The Bridge For Heroes.

 

C:8

ADMINISTER OATH TO THE DEPUTY MAYOR

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Wilkinson read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and then, in addressing Members, thanked them for her election and informed the Council that Amani Habaibeh and Dawn Leigh would be her Consorts.

C:9

VOTE OF THANKS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Councillor Dark proposed the vote of thanks to the outgoing Mayor and Mayoress Councillor Harry and Mrs Brenda Humphrey.  This was seconded by Councillor Parish.

C:10

TO MAKE PRESENTATIONS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS AND DEPUTY MAYOR AND CONSORT AND RECEIVE RESPONSES

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Council was informed that the gifts and flowers for the outgoing Mayor and Mayoress would be passed to them.

C:11

TO NOTE THE CHAIR OF CABINET AND CABINET MEMBERS

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

Leader S Dark

Deputy Leader G Middleton

R Blunt

A Dickinson

P Kunes

A Lawrence

B Long

S Sandell

 

RESOLVED:              That the Leader of the Council, Councillor Dark  and his Cabinet be noted.

 

 

C:12

PROPORTIONAL ALLOCATION OF SEATS pdf icon PDF 182 KB

To agree proportional allocation of seats with regard to the following Council Bodies in the Constitution in accordance with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (as amended by subsequent legislation), and in accordance with Section 16 of that Act, to appoint members to serve on them (a full membership list will be made available at the meeting):

 

-           Appointments Board /Investigating & Disciplinary Committee

-           Licensing Committee 

-           Licensing and Appeals Board

-           Planning Committee

-           Standards Committee

-           Audit Committee

 

 

Policy Review and Development Panels:

 

-               Corporate Performance

-               Environment and Community

-               Regeneration and Development

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED:             1)         That the proportional allocation of seats with regard to Council Bodies in the Constitution be agreed in accordance with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (as amended by subsequent legislation), and in accordance with Section 16 of that Act.           

 

2)         That Members be appointed to the proportional Council Bodies as follows :

 

i)             APPOINTMENTS BOARD/INVESTIGATING AND DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

(9 Members – 5 Con, 2 Ind, 2 Lab)

 

S Dark (C)

I Devereux (C)

A Dickinson (C)

C Joyce (L)

C Manning (C)

G Middleton (C) 

S Nash (I)

J Rust (I)

A Tyler (L)

 

ii)            AUDIT COMMITTEE

(9 Members – 5 Con, 3 Ind, 1 Lab)

 

J Collingham (C)

J Collop (L)

I Devereux (C)

P Gidney (C)

C Manning (C)

C Morley (I)

J Rust (I)

T Ryves (I)

M Storey (C)

 

iii)            STANDARDS COMMITTEE

(7 Members: 4 Con, 2 Ind, 1 Lab)

(2 Parish, 1 Ind person)

 

B Ayres (C)

G Hipperson  (C)

J Collingham (C)

S Collop (L)

C Manning (C)

S Nash (I)

T Parish (I)

(Independent Person –A Orchard, & Parish Reps - Non voting)

 

 

iv)           LICENSING COMMITTEE

 (15 Members - 8 Con, 5 Ind, 2 Lab)

 

A Bubb (C)

C Crofts (C)

A Holmes (I)

C Hudson (L)

C Manning (C)

C Morley (I)

S Nash (I)

E Nockolds (C)

T Parish (I)

J Rust (I)

C Sampson (C)

V Spikings (C)

A Tyler (L)

D Tyler (C)

D Whitby (C)

 

v)            LICENSING AND APPEALS BOARD

 (15 Members - 9 Con, 4 Ind, 2 Lab)

 

A Bubb (C)

J Collop (L)

C Crofts (C)

A Holmes (I)

H Humphrey (C)

C Manning (C)

C Morley (I)

S Nash (I)

E Nockolds (C)

T Parish (I)

C Sampson (C)

V Spikings (C)

D Tyler    (C)

D Whitby (C)

M Wilkinson (L)

 

 

vi)           PLANNING COMMITTEE

(18 members – 10 Con, 5 Ind, 3 Lab)

               

F Bone (L)

C Bower (C)

A Bubb (C)

C Crofts (C)

C Hudson (L)

R Lawton (I)

C Manning  (C)

E Nockolds (C)

T Parish (I)

S Patel (C)

J Rust (I)

S Squire (I)

V Spikings (C)

M S Storey (C)

D Tyler (C)

D Whitby (C)

(L) Vacancy tbc

(I) Vacancy tbc

 

vii)         CORPORATE PERFORMANCE PANEL

 (12 Members – 6 Con, 4 Ind, 2 Lab)

 

B Ayres (C)

J Collop (L)

C Hudson (L)

H Humphrey (C)

J Kirk (C)

C Manning (C)

J Moriarty (I)

C Morley (I)

S Nash (I)

S Patel (C)

C Rose (I)

D Tyler (C)

 

 

viii)        ENVIRONMENT AND COMMUNITY PANEL

(12 Members – 7 Con, 3 Ind, 2 Lab)

 

C Bower (C)

A Bubb (C)

A Bullen (I)

S Collop (L)

I Devereux (C)

G Hipperson (C)

J Kirk (C)

J Lowe (C)

C Sampson (C)

S Squire (I)

M de Whalley (I)

M Wilkinson (L)

 

ix)           REGENERATION & DEVELOPMENT  PANEL

(12 Members – 7 Con, 3 Ind, 2 Lab)

                                             

P Beal (I)

F Bone  ...  view the full minutes text for item C:12

C:13

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS

Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of the following bodies:

 

-           Appointments Board

-           Planning Committee

-           Licensing Committee 

-           Licensing and Appeals Board

-           Standards Committee

 

Appointment of Chairs of the following Bodies (Vice Chairs will be appointed at the first meeting of the Body)

 

-               Audit Committee

-               Corporate Performance Panel

-               Environment and Community Panel

-               Regeneration and Development Panel

 

 

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED:That the Chairs and Vice-Chairs be appointed as below, noting that the Vice Chairs of the Scrutiny and Overview Panels and Audit Committee will be appointed at their first meetings of the Municipal year:

 

 

i)          Appointments Board /IDC

 

Chair – S Dark (C)

Vice-Chair –  G Middleton (C)

 

ii)         PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

Chair – V Spikings (C)

Vice-Chair – C Bower (C)

 

iii)        Licensing Committee

 

Chair –  E Nockolds (C)

Vice-Chair – C Crofts (C)

 

iv)        Licensing and Appeals Board

 

Chair – D Tyler    (C)

Vice-Chair – D Whitby (C)

 

v)         Standards Committee

 

Chair – B Ayres (C) 

Vice Chair –  C Manning (C)

 

 

vi)        CORPORATE PERFORMANCE PANEL

 

Chair: J Moriarty (I)

 

vii)       ENVIRONMENT AND COMMUNITY PANEL

 

Chair: C Sampson (C)

 

viii)      REGENERATION AND DEVELOPMENT PANEL

 

Chair: J Collingham (C)

 

ix)        AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Chair: I Devereux (C)

 

 

C:14

POLITICAL PROPORTIONALITY OF TASK GROUPS

To agree the following:

 

Task Groups with 10 Members – 5 Conservative, 3 Independent, 2 Labour

Task Groups with 6 Members – 3 Conservatives, 2 Independent, 1 Labour

Task Groups with 4 Members – 2 Conservative, 1 Independent, 1 Labour

 

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED: That the political proportionality of Task Groups be approved as follows:

 

Task Groups with 10 Members – 5 Conservative, 3 Independent, 2 Labour

Task Groups with 6 Members – 3 Conservatives, 2 Independent, 1 Labour

Task Groups with 4 Members – 2 Conservative, 1 Independent, 1 Labour

 

C:15

OUTSIDE BODIES

To agree that any members previously appointed to an outside body continue to serve until 21 June 2022 Cabinet or 14 July 2022 Council, whichever is appropriate.

Minutes:

Click here to view the recording of this item on You Tube

 

RESOLVED: That any existing Members previously appointed to an outside body continue to serve until 21 June 2022 Cabinet or 14 July 2022 Council meeting, whichever is appropriate.